Skip to main content

Privacy Policy Scope - AU

Mediaocean Privacy Policy – Scope in Asia

Effective as of 1 September 2020

Contact Information

Mediaocean Headquarters – 120 Broadway, New York, NY 10271, United States

Mediaocean Melbourne – 31-33 Bank Street, South Melbourne, Victoria 3205, Australia

Mediaocean Sydney – Unit 11 Level 1, 1-7 Jordan Street, Gladesville, New South Wales 2111, Australia

Mediaocean Singapore – Level 7, Tong Building, 302 Orchard Road, Singapore 238862

PIN Systems Malaysia - 5, Jalan PJU 7/7a Mutiara Damansara, 47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

InfoSec&Compliance@mediaocean.com

This page describes how we process Personal Information in our Scope systems for our clients.  To return to our main Privacy Policy, please click here.

Mediaocean APAC (“Mediaocean” or “we”) recognize and respect your privacy rights with regard to Personal Information. This privacy policy explains how we will use Personal Information that we process on behalf of our clients as part of the Scope media management services that we provide to our clients (“Services”). For definitions, please see the bottom of this page.  Please note that any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or other means. The date the privacy policy was last revised is shown at the top of this page.

Below you will find more information about the Services we provide to our clients. In the situations described below our clients will be considered the data controller, since they determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. This means that our clients will inform you separately about the processing when your personal data is involved. Moreover, the information we process in connection with the Services described below does not enable us to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

Our Services (Scope)

Our Services include developing proprietary and custom audiences based on proprietary and client provide data that our clients may use for to deliver advertising to you, identifying television programming that is more likely to be viewed by a client’s target audience, measuring the performance of advertising campaigns, and estimating the number of households that were exposed to a specific brand advertisement, among other Services. To provide these Services, we may combine data that we receive from third parties and correlate that data with information that we collect from social media companies and directly from other online sources.  We may also correlate data that we receive from third party partners with hashed customer lists to provide Services to the client that provided us with the hashed customer list.

In addition, we provide services such as support and training to ensure that our users know how to use and get the best out of Scope. In providing these ancillary services, we may collect the following types of information about our users:

  • Your name, your email address and other business contact details;
  • Your training profile, including details of courses you’ve attended and courses that you’re due to complete;
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on www.mediaocean.com (our website) or on Mediaocean Support; when you contact us, or when we contact you;
  • If you contact us, we keep a record of that correspondence; if you call our Support team, we retain a recording of the phone call for a limited period for training purposes;
  • Records of pages and features you’ve used within Scope (including the data you’ve entered into those applications)
  • Results from surveys that we may ask you to complete for research purposes, although you don’t have to respond to them; and
  • Details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access. We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

For more information about how we store, process, safeguard and share user personal information, please refer back to our main privacy notice.

Information provided by third party partners

To provide Services to our clients, we rely on certain data provided to us by third parties. This data may include information about how individuals engage with social media, identifiers provided by social media companies, the television programs and advertising that individuals view on their televisions or devices, and other demographic information about individuals. This information is linked to hashed identifiers, which allow us to associate the data that we receive from various third party data providers without identifying the subject of the data. For a description of what it means to hash an identifier, please see the section below.

We may also receive unhashed IP addresses from certain third-party partners. We may associate these IP addresses with any other information that we receive from our third-party partners, which may allow us to identify possible relationships among different browsers and devices.  We use this data to help our clients direct advertisements to their intended audiences on connected televisions.

Additionally, we may receive modeled audience segments that are developed by third parties using location information and information about the applications you use.

Information provided by our clients

Our clients may also provide us with hashed customer lists to provide certain Services to that client.  If a client provides us with an unhashed customer list, we hash the list on our client’s behalf before using the list for the purpose that the client provided it to us. When we receive hashed customer lists from our clients, each customer’s name has been replaced by a string of numbers and letters that represent the hash of that person’s name.  When a specific value is hashed, it provides the same randomized output each time it is hashed. Because the customer lists that we may receive from our clients are hashed, we are not able to identify the names of the customers on these lists.  We may correlate the hashed customer lists with data we collect from third parties, as described above.

Information we collect for our Services

We may collect information about your visits to our clients’ web properties over time through cookies, pixels, or other similar technologies.  We collect information such as IP addresses, the website you visited, the date and time of your visit, and other identifiers that relate to advertising you may have seen from our client.  We use this information in order to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, and to help our clients improve their advertising activities through our Services.   We also combine this information with other information we collect or receive as described in this policy.  We also use this information, and the combined information, to deliver relevant advertising on behalf of our clients to browsers and mobile devices.  To learn more about how to control that advertising activity see the Ad Choices section below.

Ad Choices

We use the information we collect and receive as part of our services from various non-affiliated websites and mobile applications from web browsers and mobile devices you use, and that we associate together, to make inferences about what advertisements may be of interest to the users of those devices and deliver relevant advertisements to those browsers and devices based on those inferences.  This activity is known as interest-based advertising.

If you would like to learn more about interest-base advertising, and to opt out of the collection, use and transfer of information for interest-based advertising by Mediaocean Scope and by other companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) WebChoices tool, , please visit https://optout.aboutads.info/.  If you would like to make those choices about interest-based advertising for your mobile device, you can do so for companies that participate in the DAA’s AppChoices tool by downloading the relevant app from www.youradchoices.com/appchoices. We adhere to the DAA’s Self-Regulatory Principles.

When you make your choices on your browser or device using these choice tools, we will stop collecting and using data from that browser or device for IBA. We will also stop using data collected from the opted-out browser or device on other browsers or devices associated with it and will stop using data collected from those associated browsers or devices for interest-based advertising on the opted-out browser or device. Please note that if you delete your browser’s cookies, reset your mobile device ID, or use multiple browsers and devices you will need to make your choices again.  You will still receive advertisements following an opt-out, but that advertising may be less relevant to your interests.  We and other companies may still collect information from your browser or device for non-interest based advertising purposes, such as analytics, after you opt-out. 

Your rights under this Policy

You have the right to opt-out of any use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes by contacting us or by unsubscribing using the link provided at the bottom of our emails. You may also demand access to, deletion or correction of the Personal Information we hold about you. In addition, you have a right, on certain grounds, to object to the processing of your Personal Information. For more information about how to do this, please see the section on Complaints below.  Please note that we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity before executing your request.

Children under the Age of 13

Our websites and services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to or on the website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at Infosec&Compliance@mediaocean.com.

Complaints

We commit to resolve complaints about privacy and our collection or use of Personal Information. If you have inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy or the handling of your Personal Information, please contact datasecurity@mediaocean.com.

We will cooperate with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner, relevant state or provincial agencies and law enforcement and judicial authorities in investigating any privacy complaints or suspected violations of privacy laws or Mediaocean’s privacy commitments, as well as in rectifying any noncompliant practices. Employees or contractors who violate the terms of these principles may be subject to disciplinary consequences up to and including termination of employment or termination or non-renewal of contract, in addition to any other legal measures that may be taken by Mediaocean, its clients, or the affected individuals and their representatives.

Definitions

The following terms are used in this privacy policy:

  • Personal Information is any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier, regardless of the medium or format in which the information is stored.
  • Sensitive Information consists of Special Categories of Personal Data as defined by the EU General Data Protection Regulation, that is,  information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic or biometric data, health information, or sex life/orientation.
  • Services for the purposes of this Privacy Notice are the Scope media management services which are hosted by Mediaocean.
  • A Third Party is an entity or person other than you, Mediaocean or its clients.  This includes providers of cloud-based software solutions and sub-processors.